Senior Sport

1

Term 4 Week 6


TAS Trimester 1 2020 Preseason Training

Our TAS Trimester 1 2020 teams now move into preseason training. The schedule of training can be found in the table below.

For more information about TAS Trimester 1 Sports please contact the following:
Coordinator of Girls Basketball: Mr Gabriel Chan
Coordinator of Girls Football: Mr Glen Walker
Coordinator of Girls Tennis: Ms Renata Franco
Coordinator of Boys Cricket: Mr Laurie Maetam
Coordinator of Boys Volleyball: Mr Andrew Porter

Day  

Time

Venue

Teams

TAS Girls Football (new to TAS Trimester 1 2020)

Wednesday 20 November

3:30-5:00pm

Junior School Oval

All

Wednesday 27 November

3:30-5:00pm

Junior School Oval

All

TAS Girls Tennis

Thursday 21 November

3:30-4:45pm

Tennis Courts

All

Thursday 28 November

3:30-4:45pm

Tennis Courts

All

TAS Girls Basketball

Tuesday 19 November

3:30-5:00pm

Sports Hall

All teams

Wednesday 20 November

3:30-5:00pm

Sports Hall

Year 10 and 11

Tuesday 26 November

3:30-5:00pm

Sports Hall

Year 7,8 and 9

Wednesday 27 November

3:30-5:00pm

Sports Hall

Year 10 and 11

TAS Boys Cricket

Wednesday 6 November

3:30-5:00pm

Cricket Nets

All

Wednesday 13 November

3:30-5:00pm

Cricket Nets

All

Wednesday 20 November

3:30-5:00pm

Cricket Nets

All

Wednesday 27 November

3:30-5:00pm

Cricket Nets

All

TAS Boys Volleyball

Thursday 21 November

3:30-5:00pm

CEC

All

Thursday 28 November

3:30-5:00pm

CEC

All

TAS Calendar 2020
The schedule of fixtures for 2020 TAS Sport can be found in the table below:

Round

Date

Opposition

Venue

 

Trimester 1                      Girls Football, Girls Basketball, Girls Tennis, Boys Cricket, Boys Volleyball

1

1 February

St John’s Anglican College

Home

2

8 February

John Paul College

Away

3

15 February

Bye

 

4

22 February

St Paul’s School

Home

5

29 February

St Columban’s College

Home

6

7 March

West Moreton Anglican College

Away

7

14 March

Ormiston College

Home

8

21 March

Cannon Hill Anglican College

Away

9

28 March

Finals

Away (Volleyball and Basketball)

Yr 7&8 @ St Paul’s School

Yr 9&10 @ St Columban’s College

1sts&2nds @ Ormiston College

* Cricket and Tennis Finals played at venue of highest finishing school

Trimester 2

Girls Netball, Girls Hockey, Boys Rugby, Boys Tennis

1

25 April

No Game

 

2

2 May

Cannon Hill Anglican College

Home

3

9 May

Ormiston College

Away

4

16 May

St Paul’s School

Away

5

23 May

West Moreton Anglican College

Home

6

30 May

St John’s Anglican College

Away

7

6 June

John Paul College

Home

8

13 June

St Columban’s College

Home

Trimester 3

Girls Touch, Girls Volleyball, Boys Football, Boys Basketball

1

18 July

Ormiston College

Home

2

25 July

St Columban’s College

Home

3

1 August

St Paul’s School

Home

4

8 August

Bye

 

5

15 August

West Moreton Anglican College

Away

6

22 August

John Paul College

Away

7

29 August

St John’s Anglican College

Away

8

5 September

Cannon Hill Anglican College

Away

9

12 September

Finals

Away

Yr 7&8 @ Ormiston College

Yr 9&10 @ St Columban’s College

Home

1sts&2nds @ Canterbury College

TAS Carnival Dates

Carnival

Date

Venue

TAS Swimming

17 March

Brisbane Aquatic Centre, Chandler

TAS Cross Country

29 May

St Paul’s School

TAS Athletics

15 September

QSAC, Nathan


Mr Glen Walker

Director of Sport and Activities Year 7-12